1. Burnout Isn’t About Hours — It’s About Meaning
[…] It’s basically the “Exit” sign of the email world. You can’t miss it. It looks like this (brace yourself for the excitement):

I am not a California reporter, but I find that SB 988 pretty interesting. My question is, is there a concurrent rule for attorneys to pay reporting firms within 30 days? I could see how it could be stressful for a small reporting firm to have to pay within 30 days without attorneys being held to the same standard.
LikeLike
Excellent question — and you’ve hit on a key point that’s often overlooked.
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.510(b), “the party noticing the deposition shall bear the cost of that transcription, unless the court orders otherwise.” In other words, the attorney (and their firm) who noticed the deposition is responsible for payment, not their client.