- A deposition is only a deposition if a qualified officer presides.
- Oath Administration
- Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.330(b): “The officer before whom the deposition is taken shall put the deponent under oath.”
- The key word here is “taken.” In deposition practice, “taken” means the record is contemporaneously captured—taken down verbatim—by the officer. It does not mean “hosted” or “observed.”
- Certification of the Transcript
- Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.540(a): “The deposition officer shall certify on the transcript … that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript is a true record of the testimony given.”
- Certification ties the entire process together. Only the officer who was personally present at the proceedings, administered the oath, contemporaneously took down the verbatim record, and then certified its accuracy can lawfully complete the deposition
- Presence at the Proceeding