- Senate Committee on Judiciary, Analysis of AB 169 (1985–1986 Reg. Sess.) at 11 (June 1986).
- Reinforces that certification by the deposition officer ensures integrity of the record.
📚 Footnote Citations for CCP § 2025.540(a)
- Stats. 2004, ch. 182, § 23 (Assem. Bill 3081), operative July 1, 2005 (part of the nonsubstantive reorganization of the Civil Discovery Act).
- This enactment reorganized and renumbered provisions of the Civil Discovery Act of 1986 and introduced the current phrasing in § 2025.540(a), including certification “or in a writing accompanying an audio or video record of deposition testimony.”
- California Law Revision Commission, Recommendation: Civil Discovery Nonsubstantive Reform (Dec. 2003), 33 Cal. L. Revision Comm’n Reports 789, 835–36.