The Legal Landscape in California
[…] But SB 988 did something else too: it revealed a troubling imbalance that ripples far beyond California’s borders. While reporters must now be paid promptly, there’s no corresponding law requiring attorneys to pay firms within the same time frame. The result is a cash-flow bottleneck that burdens small agencies and freelancers — and exposes a broader need for reform in every state.
The Legal Landscape in California
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.510(b), the party noticing the deposition — typically the attorney or their firm — “shall bear the cost of that transcription, unless the court orders otherwise.” In other words, the lawyer is legally responsible for payment, not the client.
Yet nowhere in the statute or related case law does the Legislature set a timeline for that payment.